Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 2.djvu/286
[…] SEC. 213. ENHANCED DISPOSITION AUTHORITY. — Section 204 of the Departments of Veterans Affairs and Housing and Urban Devel- 12 USC opment, and Independent Agencies Appropriations Act, 1997, is 1715z-lla. amended by inserting after "owned by the Secretary" the following: ", including, for fiscal years 1997 and 1998, the provision of grants and loans from the General Insurance Fund (12 U.S.C. 1735c) for the necessary costs of rehabilitation or demoUtion,". SEC. 214. HOME PROGRAM FORMULA. — The first sentence of section 217(b)(3) of the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable 42 USC 12747. Housing Act is amended by striking "only those jurisdictions that are allocated an amount of $500,000 or greater shall receive an allocation" and inserting the following: "jurisdictions that are allocated an amount of $500,000 or more, and participating jurisdictions (other than consortia that fail to renew the membership of all of their member jurisdictions) that are allocated an amount less than $500,000, shall receive an allocation". SEC. 215. HUD RENT REFORM. —Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development may provide tenant-based assistance to eligible tenants of a project