Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 2.djvu/333
[…] Secretary pursuant to this Act; "(2) is made pursuant to section 202 of the Housing Act of 1959 (including property still subject to section 202 program requirements that existed before the date of enactment of the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act); or "(3) is insured or held pursuant to section 542 of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1992, but is not reinsured under section 542 of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1992.". SEC. 553. CIVIL MONEY PENALTIES AGAINST MORTGAGEES, LENDERS, AND OTHER PARTICIPANTS IN FHA PROGRAMS. (a) CHANGE TO SECTION TITLE.— Section 536 of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1735f-14) is amended by striking the section heading and the section designation and inserting the following: "SEC. 536. CIVIL MONEY PENALTIES AGAINST MORTGAGEES, LENDERS, AND OTHER PARTICIPANTS IN FHA PROGRAMS.". (b) EXPANSION OF PERSONS ELIGIBLE FOR PENALTY. — Section 536(a) of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1735f-14(a)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (1), by striking the first sentence and inserting the following: "If a mortgagee approved under the Act, a lender holding a contract of insurance under title I, or a principal, officer, or employee of such mortgagee or lender, or other person or entity participating in either an insured mortgage or title I loan transaction under this Act or providing assistance to the borrower in connection with any such loan, including sellers of the real estate involved, borrowers, closing agents, title companies, real estate agents, mortgage brokers, appraisers, loan correspondents and dealers, knowingly and materially violates any applicable provision of subsection (b), the Secretary may impose a civil money penalty on the mortgagee or lender, or such other person or entity, in accordance with this section. The penalty under this paragraph shall be in addition to any other available civil remedy or any available criminal penalty, and may be imposed whether or not the Secretary imposes other administrative sanctions."; and (2) in paragraph (2)— (A) in the first sentence, by inserting "or such other person or entity" after "lender"; and (B) in the second sentence, by striking "provision" and inserting "the provisions".