Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 2.djvu/512
[…] to assert jurisdiction, management, or control over the navigable waters transferred to the State of Alaska pursuant to the Submerged Lands Act of 1953 or the Alaska Statehood Act of 1959. (b) AMENDMENTS TO ALASKA NATIONAL INTEREST LANDS CON- SERVATION ACT. — (1) AMENDMENT OF ANILCA. —Except as otherwise expressly provided, whenever in this subsection an amendment or repeal is expressed in terms of an amendment to, or repeal of, a section or other provision, the reference shall be considered to be made to a section or other provision of the Alaska National Interest Lands Conservation Act (16 U.S.C. 3101 et seq.). (2) DEFINITIONS.— Section 102(2) (16 U.S.C. 3102(2)) is amended to read as follows: "(2) The term 'Federal land' means lands the title to which is in the United States after December 2, 1980. 'Federal land' does not include lands the title to which is in the State, an Alaska Native corporation, or other private ownership.". (3) FINDINGS. —Section 801 (16 U.S.C. 3111) is amended— (A) by inserting "(a)" immediately before "The Congress finds and declares"; and (B) by inserting at the end the following new subsection: "(b) The Congress finds and declares