Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 3.djvu/246
[…] From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

Ill STAT. 2334 PUBLIC LAW 105-115—NOV. 21, 1997 essential to determining the safety or effectiveness of the device involved has been identified, "(C) A decision under subparagraph (B)(ii) by the director shall be in writing, and may be made only after the Secretary has provided to the sponsor or applicant an opportunity for a meeting at which the director and the sponsor or applicant are present and at which the director documents the scientific issue involved.", (b) ACTION ON APPLICATION. —Section 515(d)(1)(B) (21 U.S.C. 360e(d)(l)(B)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(iii) The Secretary shall accept and review statistically valid and reliable data and any other information from investigations conducted under the authority of regulations required by section 520(g) to make a determination of whether there is a reasonable assurance of safety and effectiveness of a device subject to a pending application under this section if— "(I) the data or information is derived from investigations of an earlier version of the device, the device has been modified during or after the investigations (but prior to submission of an application under subsection (c)) and such a modification of the device does not constitute a significant