Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 3.djvu/38
[…] SEC. 203. PERFORMANCE OF STATES IN PROTECTING CHILDREN. (a) ANNUAL REPORT ON STATE PERFORMANCE. —Part E of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 670 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following: 42 USC 679b. "SEC. 479A. ANNUAL REPORT. "The Secretary, in consultation with Governors, State legislatures. State and local public officials responsible for administering child welfare programs, and child welfare advocates, shall— "(1) develop a set of outcome measures (including length of stay in foster care, number of foster care placements, and number of adoptions) that can be used to assess the performance of States in operating child protection and child welfare programs pursuant to parts B and E to ensure the safety of children; "(2) to the maximum extent possible, the outcome measures should be developed from data available from the Adoption and Foster Care ii^alysis and Reporting System; "(3) develop a system for rating the performance of States with respect to the outcome measures, and provide to the States an