Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 1.djvu/734
[…] Records. "(B) The Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration shall periodically submit to the Commissioner and Board a list of investigations for which a final report has been completed by the Inspector General and shall provide a copy of any such report upon request of the Commissioner or Board. Applicability. "(C) This paragraph applies regardless of whether the applicable audit or investigation is requested under paragraph (1).". (c) TRANSFER OF FUNCTIONS.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 9(a)(1) of the Inspector General Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.) is amended in subparagraph (L)— (A) by inserting "(i)" after "(L)"; (B) by inserting "and" after the semicolon; and (C) by adding at the end the following new clause: "(ii) of the Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration, effective 180 days after the date of the enactment of the Internal Revenue Service Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998, the Office of Chief Inspector of the Internal Revenue Service;". X (2) TERMINATION OF OFFICE OF CHIEF INSPECTOR.—Effective upon the transfer of functions under the amendment made by paragraph (1), the Office of Chief Inspector of the Internal Revenue Service is terminated.