Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 2.djvu/790
[…] "(5) DEFINITION OF RESERVE FUNDS.— The term 'reserve funds' when used with respect to a guaranty agency— "(A) includes any reserve funds in cash or liquid assets held by the guaranty agency, or held by, or under the control of, any other entity; and "(B) does not include buildings, equipment, or other nonliquid assets.". SEC. 413. GUARANTY AGENCY REFORMS. (a) FEDERAL STUDENT LOAN RESERVE FUND.— Part B of title IV is amended by inserting after section 422 (20 U.S.C. 1072) the following new section: 20 USC 1072a. "SEC. 422A. FEDERAL STUDENT LOAN RESERVE FUND. Deadline. "(a) ESTABLISHMENT.— Each guaranty agency shall, not later than 60 days after the date of enactment of this section, deposit all funds, securities, and other liquid assets contained in the reserve fund established pursuant to section 422 into a Federal Student Loan Reserve Fund (in this section and section 422B referred to as the 'Federal Fund'), which shall be an account of a type selected by the agency, with the approval of the Secretary. "(b) INVESTMENT OF FUNDS. —Funds transferred to the Federal Fund shall be invested in obligations issued or guaranteed by the United States or a State, or in other similarly low-risk securities