Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 2.djvu/800
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 2.djvu/800

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

112 STAT. 1684 PUBLIC LAW 105-244 —OCT. 7, 1998 (2) SELECTION OF REPAYMENT PLANS.—Clause (ii) of section 20 USC 1078. 428(b)(1)(D) is amended to read as follows: "(ii) the student borrower may annually change the selection of a repayment plan under this part, and". (3) REPAYMENT PLANS. —Subparagraph (E) of section 428(b)(1) is amended to read as follows: "(E) subject to subparagraphs (D) and (L), and except as provided by subparagraph (M), provides that— "(i) not more than 6 months prior to the date on which the borrower's first payment is due, the lender shall offer the borrower of a loan made, insured, or guaranteed under this section or section 428H, the option of repaying the loan in accordance with a standard, graduated, income-sensitive, or