Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 2.djvu/827
[…] collects loan fees under this subsection through the reduction of interest and special allowance payments, and the total amount of interest and special allowance payable under section 428(a)(3)(A) and subsection (b), respectively, is less than the amount of such loan fees, then the Secretary shall deduct the amount of the loan fee balance from the amount of interest and special allowance payments that would otherwise be payable, in subsequent quarterly increments until the balance has been deducted.". (d) LENDING FROM PROCEEDS OF TAX-EXEMPT OBLIGATIONS. — (1) AMENDMENT. —Subsection (e) of section 438 is amended 20 USC 1087-1. to read as follows: "(e) NONDISCRIMINATION. —In order for the holders of loans which were made or purchased with funds obtained by the holder from an Authority issuing obligations, the income from which is exempt from taxation under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, to be eligible to receive a special allowance under subsection (b)(2) on any such loans, the Authority shall not engage in any pattern or practice which results in a denial of a borrower's access to loans under this part because of the borrower's race, sex, color, religion, national origin, age, disability status, income, attendance at a particular eligible institution within the area served by the Authority, length of the borrower's educational program, or the borrowei^s academic year in school.". (2) EFFECTIVE DATE.— The amendment made by paragraph 20 USC 1087-1 (1) shall be effective as of the date the plan required by section J^ote. 438(e)(l) (as such section was in effect prior to such amendment) was approved by the Secretary or the Governor