Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 3.djvu/660
[…] Jiote. standing any other provision of law, no funds in this Act or any other Act may hereeiter be used by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development to determine allocations or provide assistance for operating subsidies or modernization for certain State and city funded and locally developed public housing units, as defined for purposes of a statutory paragraph, notwithstanding the deeming by statute of such units to be public housing units developed under the United States Housing Act of 1937, unless such unit was so assisted before October 1, 1998. SECTION 236 PROGRAM REFORM SEC. 227. Section 236(g) of the National Housing Act, as amended by section 221(c) of the Departments of Veterans Affairs and Housing and Urban Development, and Independent Agencies Appro- 12 USC 1715Z-1. priations Act, 1997, is amended to read as follows: "(g) The project owner shall, as required by the Secretary, accumulate, safeguard, and periodically pay the Secretary or such