Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 3.djvu/660
[…] Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

112 STAT. 2490 PUBLIC LAW 105-276—OCT. 21, 1998 "(B) an estimated timetable for addressing each material weakness, reportable condition, and noncompliance with an applicable law or regulation described in paragraph (l);and "(C) the progress of the Secretary in implementing the plan of the Secretary included in the report submitted under paragraph (1) for the preceding year, except that this subparagraph does not apply to the initial report submitted under paragraph (1).". SEC. 225. (a) INFORMED CONSUMER CHOICE. —Section 203(b)(2) of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1709(b)(2)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "In conjunction with any loan insured under this section, an original lender shall provide to each prospective borrower a disclosure notice that provides a one page analysis of mortgage products offered by that lender and for which the borrower would qualify. This notice shall include: (i) a generic analysis comparing the note rate (and associated interest payments), insurance premiums, and other costs and fees that would be due over the life of the loan for a loan insured by the Secretary under this subsection with the note rates, insurance premiums (if applicable), and other costs and fees that would be expected to be due if the mortgagor obtained instead other mortgage products offered by the lender and for which the borrower would qualify with a similar loan-to-value ratio in connection with a conventional mortgage (as that term is used in section 305(a)(2) of the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation Act (12 U.S.C. 1454(a)(2)) or section 302(b)(2) of the Federal National Mortgage Association Charter Act (12 U.S.C. 1717(b)(2)), as applicable), assuming prevailing interest rates; and (ii) a statement regarding when the mortgagor's requirement to pay the mortgage insurance premiums for a mortgage insured under this section would terminate or a statement that the requirement will terminate only if the mortgage is refinanced, paid off, or otherwise terminated.". 12 USC 1709 (b) REGULATION. — The Secretary of Housing and Urban note.