Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 3.djvu/774
[…] of the Fair Housing Act.". (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. —Section 8(f)(6) of the United States Housing Act (42 U.S.C. 1437f[f)(6)) is amended by inserting "or (o)(13)" after "(d)(2)". 42 USC I437f (c) APPLICABILITY. —Notwithstanding the amendment made by °o*«- subsection (a) of this section, any amendments to section 8(o) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437f(o)) that are contained in title II of this Act shall apply with respect to the provision of assistance under such section during the period before implementation (pursuant to section 559 of this title) of such section 8(o) as amended by subsection (a) of this section. SEC. 546. PUBLIC HOUSING AGENCIES. Section 3(b)(6) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437a(b)(6)) is amended to read as follows: "(6) PUBLIC HOUSING AGENCY.— "(A) IN GENERAL.— Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term 'public housing agency* means any State, county, municipality, or other governmental entity or public body (or agency or instrumentality thereof) which is authorized to engage in or assist in the development or operation of public housing. "(B) SECTION 8 PROGRAM.— For purposes of the program for tenant-based assistance under section 8, such term includes— "(i) a consortia of public housing agencies that the Secretary determines has the capacity and capability to administer a program for assistance under such section in an efficient