Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 3.djvu/835
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 3.djvu/835

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 105-276—OCT. 21, 1998 112 STAT. 2665 SEC. 599F. SPECIAL MORTGAGE INSURANCE ASSISTANCE. (a) IN GENERAL. —Section 237 of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1715Z-2) is amended— (1) in subsection (b), by inserting "not more than 26 percent of the total principal obligation (including such initial service charges, and such appraisal, inspection, and other fees as the Secretary shall approve) of before "any mortgage"; (2) in paragraph (c)(2) by striking "$18,000:" and all that follows through the end of the paragraph and inserting " $70,000;"; (3) in paragraph (c)(3)— (A) by inserting ", prior to and during the 12 months immediately following the purchase of the property, from a