Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 4.djvu/616
[…] OF APPROPRIATIONS.— Section 48103 of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (A) by striking "September 30, 1996" and inserting "September 30, 1998"; and (B) by striking "$2,280,000,000" and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting the following: " $1,205,000,000 for the six-month period beginning October 1, 1998". (2) OBLIGATIONAL AUTHORITY.— Section 47104(c) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking "September 30, 1998" and inserting "March 31, 1999. (c) AVIATION INSURANCE PROGRAM AMENDMENTS.— (1) REIMBURSEMENT OF INSURED PARTY'S SUBROGEE. — Section 44309(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "(a) LOSSES. — "(1) ACTIONS AGAINST UNITED STATES.— A person may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States or in the United States Court of Federal Claims against the United States Government when— "(A) a loss insured under this chapter is in dispute; or "(B)(i) the person is subrogated under a contract between the person and a party insured under this chapter (other than section 44305(b)) to the rights of the insured party against the United States Government; and "(ii) the person has paid