PUBLIC LAW 105-304—OCT. 28, 1998
[…] specified by this subsection, to make no more than 1 phonorecord
of the sound recording (unless the terms and conditions of the
statutory license allow for more), if the following conditions are
satisfied:
"(A) The phonorecord is retained and used solely by the
transmitting organization that made it, and no further
phonorecords are reproduced from it.
"(B) The phonorecord is used solely for the transmitting
organization's own transmissions originating in the United
States under a statutory license in accordance with section
114(f) or the limitation on exclusive rights specified by section
114(d)(l)(C)(iv).
"(C) Unless preserved exclusively for purposes of archival
preservation, the phonorecord is destroyed within 6 months
from the date the sound recording was first transmitted to
the public using the phonorecord.
"(D) Phonorecords of the sound recording have been distributed to the public under the authority of the copyright owner
or the copyright owner authorizes the transmitting entity to
transmit the sound recording, and the transmitting entity
�