PUBLIC LAW 105-304—OCT. 28, 1998
[…] 114(f)(1) of title 17, United States Code, as in effect upon
the effective date of that Act, for the determination of royalty
payments shall be deemed to have been made for the period
beginning on the effective date of that Act and ending on
December 1, 2001.
(6) The amendments made by this subsection do not annul, 17 USC 114 note,
limit, or otherwise impair the rights that are preserved by
section 114 of title 17, United States Code, including the rights
preserved by subsections (c), (d)(4), and (i) of such section,
(b) EPHEMERAL RECORDINGS.— Section 112 of title 17, United
States Code, is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (f); and
(2) by inserting after subsection (d) the following:
"(e) STATUTORY LICENSE. — <1) A transmitting organization entitled to transmit to the public a performance of a sound recording
under the limitation on exclusive rights specified by section
114(d)(l)(C)(iv) or under a statutory license in accordance with
section 114(f) is entitled to a statutory license, under the conditions
specified by this subsection, to make no more than 1 phonorecord
of the sound recording (unless the terms and conditions of the
statutory license allow for more), if the following conditions are
satisfied:
"(A) The phonorecord is retained and used solely by the
transmitting organization that made it, and no further
phonorecords are reproduced from it.
"(B) The phonorecord is used solely for the transmitting
organization's own transmissions originating in the United