Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 5.djvu/308
[…] application, unless it can be shown to the satisfaction of the Commissioner that the delay in responding was unintentional, in which case the time for filing may be extended, but for a period not to exceed the period specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) for filing a statement of use.". SEC. 104. REVIVAL OF ABANDONED APPLICATION. Section 12(b) of the Trademark Act of 1946 (15 U.S.C. 1062(b)) is amended in the last sentence by striking "unavoidable" and by inserting "unintentional". SEC. 105. DURATION OF REGISTRATION; CANCELLATION; AFFIDAVIT OF CONTINUED USE; NOTICE OF COMMISSIONER'S ACTION. Section 8 of the Trademark Act of 1946 (15 U.S.C. 1058) is amended to read as follows: "DURATION "SEC. 8. (a) Each registration shall remain in force for 10 years, except that the registration of any mark shall be canceled by the Commissioner for failure to comply with the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, upon the expiration of the following time periods, as applicable: "(1) For registrations issued pursuant to the provisions of this Act, at the end of 6 years following the date of registration. "(2) For registrations published under the provisions of section 12(c), at the end of 6 years following the date of publication under such section.