Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 5.djvu/308
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 5.djvu/308

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

112 STAT. 3066 PUBLIC LAW 105-330 —OCT. 30, 1998 shall promulgate rules prescribing the requirements for the application and for obtaining a filing date herein.". (c) CONSEQUENCE OF DELAYS.— Paragraph (4) of section 1(d) of the Trademark Act of 1946 (15 U.S.C. 1051(d)(4)) is amended to read as follows: "(4) The failure to timely file a verified statement of use under paragraph (1) or an extension request under paragraph (2) shall result in abandonment of the application, unless it can be shown to the satisfaction of the Commissioner that the delay in responding was unintentional, in which case the time for filing may be extended, but for a period not to exceed the period specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) for filing a statement of use.". SEC. 104. REVIVAL OF ABANDONED APPLICATION. Section 12(b) of the Trademark Act of 1946 (15 U.S.C. 1062(b)) is amended in the last sentence by striking "unavoidable" and by inserting "unintentional". SEC. 105. DURATION OF REGISTRATION; CANCELLATION; AFFIDAVIT OF CONTINUED USE; NOTICE OF