Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 5.djvu/328
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 5.djvu/328

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

112 STAT. 3086 PUBLIC LAW 105-332—OCT. 31, 1998 "(d) DEFINITION OF STATE. —For the purpose of this section, the term 'State' means each of the several States of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the United States Virgin Islands. 20 USC 2322. "SEC. 112. WITHIN STATE ALLOCATION. "(a) IN GENERAL.— From the amount allotted to each State under section 111 for a fiscal year, the State board (hereinafter referred to as the 'eligible agency') shall make available— "(1) not less than 85 percent for distribution under section 131 or 132, of which not more than 10 percent of the 85 percent may be used in accordance with subsection (c); "(2) not more than 10 percent to carry out State leadership activities described in section 124, of which— "(A) an amount equal to not more than 1 percent of the amount allotted to the State under section 111 for the fiscal year shall be available to serve individuals in State institutions, such