Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 5.djvu/342
[…] "(E) CONTINUING EDUCATION.— Credits or clock hours earned in a continuing education program shall be converted to the basis that is in accordance with the institution's system for providing credit for participation in such programs. "(i) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS. —There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $4,000,000 for fiscal year 1999 and each of the 4 succeeding fiscal years. 20 USC 2328. "SEC. 118. OCCUPATIONAL AND EMPLOYMENT INFORMATION. "(a) NATIONAL ACTIVITIES.— From funds appropriated under subsection (f), the Secretary, in consultation with appropriate Federal agencies, is authorized— \ "(1) to provide assistance to an entity to enable the entity— "(A) to provide technical assistance to State entities designated under subsection (b) to enable the State entities to carry out the activities described in subsection (b); "(B) to disseminate information that promotes the