Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 5.djvu/360
[…] "(b) PAYMENTS TO ELIGIBLE AGENCIES. — The Secretary shall make a payment in the amount of a State's allotment under subsection (a) to the eligible agency that serves the State and has an application approved under subsection (c). " (c) STATE APPLICATION.— Each eligible agency desiring assistance under this title shall submit an application to the Secretary at such time, in such manner, and accompanied by such information as the Secretary may require. 20 USC 2373. "SEC. 204. TECH-PREP EDUCATION. "(a) GRANT PROGRAM AUTHORIZED.—

.,

"(1) IN GENERAL.— From amounts made available to each eligible agency under section 203, the eligible agency, in accordance with the provisions of this title, shall award grants, on a competitive basis or on the basis of a formula determined by the eligible agency, for tech-prep education programs described in subsection (c). The grants shall be awarded to consortia between or among— "(A) a local educational agency, an intermediate educational agency or area vocational and technical education school serving secondary school students, or a secondary school funded by the Bureau of Indian Affairs; and "(B)(i) a nonprofit institution of higher education that offers— "(I) a 2-year