Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 5.djvu/372
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 5.djvu/372

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

112 STAT. 3130 PUBLIC LAW 105-333 —OCT. 31, 1998 (2) by inserting a period after "developed state" the second place it appears; and (3) by adding "Any lands previously developed by thirdparty trespassers shall not be considered to have been developed.". SEC. 3. RETAINED MINERAL ESTATE. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 12(c)(4) of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1611(c)(4)) is amended— (1) by redesignating subparagraphs (C) and (D) as subparagraphs (E) and (F), respectively, and by inserting after subparagraph (B) the following new subparagraphs: "(C) Where such public lands are surrounded by or contiguous to subsurface lands obtained by a Regional Corporation under subsections (a) or (b), the Corporation may, upon request, have such public land conveyed to it. "(D)(i) A Regional Corporation which elects to obtain public lands under subparagraph (C) shall be limited to a total of not more than 12,000 acres.