112 STAT. 3144
[…] in sections 14(f), 16(a), and 17(h)(1)(B) (42 U.S.C. 1762a(f), 1765(a),
1766(h)(1)(B)) and inserting "section 6(c)".
SEC. 102. NUTRITIONAL AND OTHER PROGRAM REQUIREMENTS.
(a) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS. —Section 9(f) of the National
School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1758(f)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (2), by striking "subparagraph (A)" and
inserting "paragraph (1)"; 8ind
(2) in paragraphs (3) and (4), by striking "this paragraph"
each place it appears and inserting "this subsection".
(b) WAIVER OF REQUIREMENT FOR WEIGHTED AVERAGES FOR
NUTRIENT ANALYSIS.— Section 9(f) of the National School Lunch
Act (42 U.S.C. 1758(f)) is amended by adding at the end the
following:
"(5) WAIVER OF REQUIREMENT FOR WEIGHTED AVERAGES
FOR NUTRIENT ANALYSIS.— During the period ending on September 30, 2003, the Secretary shall not require the use of weighted
averages for nutrient analysis of menu items and foods offered
or served as part of a meal offered or served under the school
lunch program under this Act or the school breakfast program
under section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C.
1773). ".
(c) REQUIREMENT FOR FOOD SAFETY INSPECTIONS.— Section 9
of the National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1758) is amended
by adding at the end the following:
"(h) FOOD SAFETY INSPECTIONS.—
"(1) IN GENERAL.— Except as provided in paragraph (2),