Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 5.djvu/616
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of Correction the United States of America in Congress assembled, Officers Health and Safety Act of SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE. 1998. 18 USC 4001 This Act may be cited as the "Correction Officers Health and note. Safety Act of 1998". SEC. 2. TESTING FOR HUMAN IMMUNODEFICIENCY VIRUS. (a) IN GENERAL.— Chapter 301 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

    • § 4014. Testing for human immunodeHciency virus

"(a) The Attorney General shall cause each individual convicted of a Federal offense who is sentenced to incarceration for a period of 6 months or more to be tested for the presence of the human immunodeficiency virus, as appropriate, after the commencement of that incarceration, if such individual is determined to be at risk for infection with such virus in accordance with the guidelines issued by the Bureau of Prisons relating to infectious disease management. "(b) If the Attorney General has a well-founded reason to believe that a person sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a Federal offense, or ordered detained before trial under section 3142(e), may have intentionally or unintentionally transmitted the human immunodeficiency virus to any officer