Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 5.djvu/821
[…] (c) PROGRAM ELIGIBILITY. — (1) LIMITATIONS ON LOANS.— Section 703(a) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 292b(a)) is amended by striking "or clinical psychology" and inserting "or behavioral and mental health practice, including clinical psychology". (2) DEFINITION OF ELIGIBLE INSTITUTION.—Section 719(1) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 292o(l)) is amended by striking "or clinical psychology" and inserting "or behavioral and mental health practice, including clinical psychology". SEC. 142. HEAL LENDER AND HOLDER PERFORMANCE STANDARDS. (a) GENERAL AMENDMENTS.— Section 707(a) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 292f) is amended— (1) by striking the last sentence; (2) by striking "determined." and inserting "determined, except that, if the insurance beneficiary including any servicer of the loan is not designated for 'exceptional performance', as set forth in paragraph (2), the Secretary shall pay to the beneficiary a sum equal to 98 percent of the amount of the loss sustained by the insured upon that loan."; (3) by striking "Upon" and inserting: "(1) IN GENERAL.— Upon"; and (4) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: " (2) EXCEPTIONAL PERFORMANCE. — "(A) AUTHORITY. —Where the Secretary determines that an eligible lender, holder, or servicer has a compliance performance rating that equals