Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 2.djvu/1012
[…] Copies of such directives shall be forwarded promptly to the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate and the Committee on International Relations of the House of Representatives upon the issuance of the directives. SEC. 1135. AMENDED NUCLEAR EXPORT REPORTING REQUIREMENT. Section 1523 of the Strom Thurmond National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1999 (Public Law 105-261; 112 Stat. 2180; 42 U.S.C. 2155 note) is amended— (1) by striking "Congress" and inserting "the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate and the Committee on International Relations of the House of Representatives"; and (2) by adding at the end the following: "(c) CONTENT OF NOTIFICATION. —The notification required pursuant to this section shall include— "(1) a detailed description of the articles or services to be exported or reexported, including a brief description of the capabilities of any article to be exported or reexported; "(2) an estimate of the number of officers and employees of the United States Government and of United States