Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 2.djvu/961
[…] (b) REPORT.— Not later than 1 year after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of State should submit a report to the appropriate congressional committees concerning the extent to which administrative and technical personnel posted to United States missions abroad who do not have diplomatic status suffer financial disadvantages from their lack of such status, including proposals to alleviate such disadvantages. SEC. 339. STATE DEPARTMENT INSPECTOR GENERAL AND PERSONNEL INVESTIGATIONS. (a) AMENDMENT OF THE FOREIGN SERVICE ACT of 1980. —Section 209(c) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 3929(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(5) INVESTIGATIONS. — "(A) CONDUCT OF INVESTIGATIONS. —In conducting investigations of potential violations of Federal criminal law or Federal regulations, the Inspe(;tor General shall— "(i) abide by professional standards applicable to Federal law enforcement agencies; and "(ii) make every reasonable effort to permit each subject of an investigation an opportunity to provide exculpatory information.