Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 1.djvu/168
[…] "(d) COMPLIANCE.—An aircraft meets the requirement of subsection (a) if it is equipped with an emergency locator transmitter that transmits on the 121.5/243 megahertz frequency or the 406 megahertz frequency or with other equipment approved by the Secretary for meeting the requirement of subsection (a).". Deadline. (b) REGULATIONS. —The Secretary shall issue regulations to 49 USC 44712 carry out section 44712(c) of title 49, United States Code, as ^°^- amended by this section, not later than January 1, 2001. SEC. 502. CARGO COLLISION AVOIDANCE SYSTEMS DEADLINES. Section 44716 is amended by adding at the end the following: "(g) CARGO COLLISION AVOIDANCE SYSTEMS.— Regulations. "(1) IN GENERAL. —The Administrator shall require by regu- Deadline. lation that, no later than December 31, 2002, collision avoidance equipment be installed on each cargo aircraft with a maximum certificated takeoff weight in excess of 15,000 kilograms. "(2) EXTENSION OF DEADLINE.—The Administrator may extend the deadline established by paragraph (1) by not more than 2 years if the Administrator finds that the extension is needed to promote— "(A) a safe and orderly transition to the operation of a fleet of cargo aircraft equipped with collision