Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 2.djvu/283
[…] "(h) TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE.— The Secretary shall provide to entities receiving grants under subsection (a) such technical assistance as may be necessary to ensure the quality of programs conducted under this section. "(i) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS. —T here are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 2001 through 2005. "SEC. 1110. EVALUATING THE EFFECTIVENESS OF NEWBORN AND 42 USC 300b-9. CHILD SCREENING PROGRAMS. "(a) IN GENERAL.— The Secretary shall award grants to eligible entities to provide for the conduct of demonstration programs to evaluate the effectiveness of screening, counseling or health care