the case may be,"; and (II) by striking "paragraph (2)(B)" and inserting "subparagraph (B) or (C) of paragraph (3), as the case may be,"; (3) in subsection (c)(1), by striking "paragraph (2) and subsection (f)" and inserting "subsections (b)(1)(D), (b)(2), and paragraph (2)"; (4) by striking subsection (f); and (5) in subsection (h), by striking "section 6" and all that follows through "1994)" and inserting "section 386 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1993". SEC. 1807. BASIC SUPPORT PAYMENTS FOR LOCAL EDUCATIONAL AGENCIES AFFECTED BY REMOVAL OF FEDERAL PROP- ERTY. Section 8003(b) of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 7703(b)), as amended by this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following: " (5) LOCAL EDUCATIONAL AGENCIES AFFECTED BY REMOVAL OF FEDERAL PROPERTY.— "(A.) IN GENERAL. —In computing the amount of a basic support payment under this subsection for a fiscal year for a local educational agency described in subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall meet the additional requirements described in subparagraph (C).