Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 3.djvu/717
[…] section shall be returned to the Secretary upon the Secretary's acceptance of the withdrawal of participation in this program.". (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.— (1) Section 1880 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395qq) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(e) For provisions relating to the authority of certain Indian tribes, tribal organizations, and Alaska Native health organizations to elect to directly bill for, and receive payment for, health care services provided by a hospital or clinic of such tribes or organizations and for which pa3anent may be made under this title, see section 405 of the Indian Health Care Improvement Act (25 U.S.C. 1645).". (2) Section 1911 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396j) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(d) For provisions relating to the authority of certain Indian tribes, tribal organizations, and Alaska Native health organizations to elect to directly bill for, and receive payment for, health care services provided by a hospital or clinic of such tribes or organizations and for which payment may be made under this title, see