Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 3.djvu/717
[…] "(e) WITHDRAWAL FROM PROGRAM.— A participant in the program established under this section may withdraw from participation in the same manner and under the same conditions that a tribe or tribal organization may retrocede a contracted program to the Secretary under authority of the Indian Self-Determination Act (25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.). All cost accounting and billing authority under the program established under this section shall be returned to the Secretary upon the Secretary's acceptance of the withdrawal of participation in this program.". (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.— (1) Section 1880 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395qq) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(e) For provisions relating to the authority of certain Indian tribes, tribal organizations, and Alaska Native health organizations to elect to directly bill for, and receive payment for, health care services provided by a hospital or clinic of such tribes or organizations and for which pa3anent may be made under this title, see section 405 of the Indian Health Care Improvement Act (25 U.S.C. 1645).". (2) Section 1911 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396j) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(d) For provisions relating to the authority of certain Indian tribes,