Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 3.djvu/984
[…] "(f) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.— Nothing in this section shall be construed to amend or modify the provisions of Public Law 105-188 (25 U.S.C. 396 note), the American Indian Agricultural Resources Management Act (25 U.S.C. 3701 et seq.), title II of the Indian Land Consolidation Act Amendments of 2000, or any other Act that provides specific standards for the percentage of ownership interest that must approve a lease or agreement on a specified reservation. 25 USC 2219. "SEC. 220. APPLICATION TO ALASKA. "(a) FINDINGS. — Congress finds that— "(1) numerous academic and governmental organizations have studied the nature and extent of fractionated ownership of Indian land outside of Alaska and have proposed solutions to this problem; and "(2) despite these studies, there has not been a comparable effort to analyze the problem, if any, of fractionated ownership in Alaska. "(b) APPLICATION OF ACT TO ALASKA. —Except as provided in this section, this Act shall not apply to land located within Alaska.