Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 5.djvu/111
[…] SEC. 512. None of the funds made available in this Act may be obligated or expended to enter into or renew a contract with an entity if— (1) such entity is otherwise a contractor with the United States and is subject to the requirement in section 4212(d) of title 38, United States Code, regarding submission of an annual report to the Secretary of Labor concerning employment of certain veterans; and (2) such entity has not submitted a report as required by that section for the most recent year for which such requirement was applicable to such entity. SEC. 513. (a) Section 403(a)(5)(H)(iii) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 603(a)(5)(H)(iii)) is amended by striking "2001" and inserting "2005". (b) Section 403(a)(5)(H) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 603(a)(5)(G)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(iv) INTERIM REPORT.— Not later than January 1, 2002, the Secretary shall submit to the Congress an interim report on the evaluations referred to in clause (i).". SEC. 514. None of the funds made available in this Act may be used to promulgate or adopt any final standard under section 1173(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320d-2(b)) providing for, or providing for the assignment of, a unique health identifier for an individual (except in an