Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 1.djvu/122
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 1.djvu/122

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

115 STAT. 100 PUBLIC LAW 107-16-JUNE 7, 2001 (h) ROUNDING RULE RELATING TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLANS AND DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLANS. —Paragraph (4) of section 26 USC 415. 415(d) is amended to read as follows: " (4) ROUNDING.— "(A) $160,000 AMOUNT.— Any increase under subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) which is not a multiple of $5,000 shall be rounded to the next lowest multiple of $5,000. "(B) $40,000 AMOUNT.— Any increase under subparagraph (C) of paragraph (1) which is not a multiple of $1,000 shall be rounded to the next lowest multiple of $1,000. ". (i) EFFECTIVE DATES. — Applicability.