Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 1.djvu/122
[…] (c) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendment made by this section 26 USC 4975 shall apply to years beginning after December 31, 2001. note. SEC. 613. MODIFICATION OF TOP-HEAVY RULES. (a) SIMPLIFICATION OF DEFINITION OF KEY EMPLOYEE.— (1) IN GENERAL.— Section 416(i)(l)(A) (defining key employee) is amended— (A) by striking "or any of the 4 preceding plan years" in the matter preceding clause (i); (B) by striking clause (i) and inserting the following: "(i) an officer of the employer having an annual compensation greater than $130,000,"; (C) by striking clause (ii) and redesignating clauses (iii) and (iv) as clauses (ii) and (iii), respectively; and (D) by striking the second sentence in the matter following clause (iii), as redesignated by subparagraph (C), and by inserting the following: "in the case of plan years beginning