Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 1.djvu/136
[…] in section 403(b) with respect to such participant, when expressed as an annual addition to such participant's account, shall be treated as not exceeding the limitation of paragraph (1) if such annual addition is not in excess of $10,000. "(B) $40,000 AGGREGATE LIMITATION.— The total amount of additions with respect to any participant which may be taken into account for purposes of this subparagraph for all years may not exceed $40,000. "(C) ANNUAL ADDITION.—For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'annual addition' has the meaning given such term by paragraph (2).". (G) Subparagraph (B) of section 402(g)(7) (as redesignated by section 611(c)(3)) is amended by inserting before the period at the end the following: "(as in effect before the enactment of the Economic Growth and Tax Relief Reconciliation Act of 2001". (H) Section 664(g) is amended— (i) in paragraph (3)(E) by striking "limitations under section 415(c)" and inserting "applicable limitation under paragraph (7)", and (ii) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: " (7) APPLICABLE LIMITATION. — "(A) IN GENERAL.— For purposes of paragraph