Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 1.djvu/140
[…] ALLOWED AMONG VARIOUS TYPES OF PLANS. (a) ROLLOVERS FROM AND TO SECTION 457 PLANS. — (1) ROLLOVERS FROM SECTION 457 PLANS. — (A) IN GENERAL. —Section 457(e) (relating to other definitions and special rules) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(16) ROLLOVER AMOUNTS. — "(A) GENERAL RULE. — In the case of an eligible deferred compensation plan established and maintained by an employer described in subsection (e)(1)(A), if— "(i) any portion of the balance to the credit of an employee in such plan is paid to such employee in an eligible rollover distribution (within the meaning of section 402(c)(4)), "(ii) the employee transfers any portion of the property such employee receives in such distribution to an eligible retirement plan described in section 402(c)(8)(B), and "(iii) in the case of a distribution of property other than money, the amount so transferred consists of the property distributed, then such distribution (to the extent so transferred) shall not be includible in gross income for the taxable year in which paid. "(B) CERTAIN RULES MADE APPLICABLE. —The rules of paragraphs (2) through (7) and (9) of section 402(c) and