Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 1.djvu/149
[…] SEC. 648. EMPLOYERS MAY DISREGARD ROLLOVERS FOR PURPOSES OF CASH-OUT AMOUNTS. (a) QUALIFIED PLANS. — (1) AMENDMENT OF INTERNAL REVENUE CODE.— Section 411(a)(ll) (relating to restrictions on certain mandatory distributions) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(D) SPECIAL RULE FOR ROLLOVER CONTRIBUTIONS. — A plan shall not fail to meet the requirements of this paragraph if, under the terms of the plan, the present value of the nonforfeitable accrued benefit is determined without regard to that portion of such benefit which is attributable to rollover contributions (and earnings allocable thereto). For purposes of this subparagraph, the term 'rollover contributions' means any rollover contribution under sections 402(c), 403(a)(4), 403(b)(8), 408(d)(3)(A)(ii), and457(e)(16).