Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 1.djvu/158
[…] PLAN.— For purposes of clause (i), the term 'eligible plan' means a plan which provides that any nonforfeitable accrued benefit for which the present value (as determined under section 411(a)(ll)) does not exceed $5,000 shall be immediately distributed to the participant.". (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. — (A) The heading of section 401(a)(31) is amended by striking "OPTIONAL DIRECT" and inserting "DIRECT". (B) Section 401(a)(31)(C), as redesignated by paragraph (1), is amended by striking "Subparagraph (A)" and inserting "Subparagraphs (A) and (B)". (b) NOTICE REQUIREMENT.—Subparagraph (A) of section 402(f)(1) is amended by inserting before the comma at the end the following: "and that the automatic distribution by direct transfer applies to certain distributions in accordance with section 401(a)(31)(B)". (c) FIDUCIARY RULES. — (1) IN GENERAL.— Section 404(c) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1104(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(3) In the case of a pension plan which makes a transfer to an individual retirement account or annuity