PUBLIC LAW 107-56—OCT. 26, 2001 115 STAT. 353 SEC. 413. MULTILATERAL COOPERATION AGAINST TERRORISTS. Section 222(f) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1202(f)) is amended— (1) by striking "except that in the discretion of and inserting the following: "except that— "(1) in the discretion of; and (2) by adding at the end the following: "(2) the Secretary of State, in the Secretary's discretion and on the basis of reciprocity, may provide to a foreign government information in the Department of State's computerized visa lookout database and, when necessary and appropriate, other records covered by this section related to information in the database— "(A) with regard to individual aliens, at any time on a case-by-case basis for the purpose of preventing, investigating, or punishing acts that would constitute a crime in the United States, including, but not limited to, terrorism or trafficking in controlled substances, persons, or illicit