Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 1.djvu/65
[…] at the end the following new subsection: "(f) RATE REDUCTIONS ENACTED BY ECONOMIC GROWTH AND TAX RELIEF RECONCILIATION ACT OF 2001. —Th is section shall not apply to any change in rates under subsection (i) of section 1 (relating to rate reductions after 2000).". (4) Section 531 is amended by striking "equal to" and all that follows and inserting "equal to the product of the highest rate of tax under section 1(c) and the accumulated taxable income.". (5) Section 541 is amended by striking "equal to" and all that follows and inserting "equal to the product of the highest rate of tax under section 1(c) and the undistributed personal holding company income.". (6) Section 3402(p)(l)(B) is amended by striking "7, 15, 28, or 31 percent" and inserting "7 percent, any percentage applicable to any of the 3 lowest income brackets in the table under section 1(c),". (7) Section 3402(p)(2) is amended by striking "15 percent" and inserting "10 percent". 89-194O -03 -3 QL3 Part1