Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 1.djvu/68
[…] The amount of the credit allowed under this subsection shall not be treated as a credit allowed under this subpart and shall reduce the amount of credit otherwise allowable under subsection (a) without regard to section 26(a).". (2) INFLATION ADJUSTMENT.—Subsection (d) of section 24 is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(4) INFLATION ADJUSTMENT.— In the case of any taxable year beginning in a calendar year after 2001, the $10,000 amount contained in paragraph (1)(B) shall be increased by an amount equal to— "(A) such dollar amount, multiplied by "(B) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined by substituting 'calendar year 2000' for 'calendar year 1992' in subparagraph (B) thereof.