Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 1.djvu/68
[…] by this section". 26 USC 26. (D) Paragraph (1) of section 26(a) is amended by inserting "(other than section 24)" after "this subpart". (E) Subsection (c) of section 23 is amended by striking "and section 1400C" and inserting "and sections 24 and 1400C". (F) Subparagraph (C) of section 25(e)(1) is amended by inserting ", 24," after "sections 23". (G) Section 904(h) is amended by inserting "(other than section 24)" after "chapter". (H) Subsection (d) of section 1400C is amended by inserting "and section 24" after "this section". (c) REFUNDABLE CHILD CREDIT. — (1) IN GENERAL. —So much of section 24(d) (relating to additional credit for families with 3 or more children) as precedes paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows: "(d) PORTION OF CREDIT REFUNDABLE. — "(1) IN GENERAL.—The aggregate credits allowed to a taxpayer under subpart C shall be increased by the lesser of— "(A) the credit which would be allowed under this section without regard to this subsection and the limitation under section 26(a), or "(B) the amount by which the amount of credit allowed by this section (determined without regard to this subsection) would increase if the limitation imposed by