Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 1.djvu/71
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 1.djvu/71

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 107-16—JUNE 7, 2001 115 STAT. 49 (1) IN GENERAL. —Subsection (b) of section 23 is amended 26 USC 23. by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(4) LIMITATION BASED ON AMOUNT OF TAX.— The credit allowed under subsection (a) for any taxable year shall not exceed the excess of— "(A) the sum of the regular tax liability (as defined , in section 26(b)) plus the tax imposed by section 55, over "(B) the sum of the credits allowable under this subpart (other than this section) and section 27 for the taxable year.