Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 1.djvu/790
[…] SEC. 115. (a) Section 231(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. 1221(a), is amended to read— "(a) ARRIVAL MANIFEST; FORM AND CONTENTS.— With respect to the arrival of any person by water or by air at any port within the United States from any place outside the United States, it shall be the duty of the master or commanding officer, or authorized agent, owner, or consignee, of the vessel or aircraft transporting such person to deliver to the Service at the port of arrival a list or manifest of the persons transported on such vessel or aircraft. The Attorney General is authorized to extend, by regulation, the requirements of this subsection to any public or private carrier Regulations. transporting persons by land to the United States. Such list or manifest shall be prepared and delivered at such time, be in such form, and shall contain such information as the Attorney General shall prescribe by regulation as being necessary for the identification of the persons transported and for the enforcement of the immigration laws. The Attorney General may require in such regulations that the list or manifest be delivered electronically prior to boarding the vessel, aircraft, train or bus at the place of departure, or at such other time reasonably in advance of the arrival of the vessel, aircraft, train or bus in the United