Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 1.djvu/84
[…] (d) MEMBER OF FAMILY INCLUDES FIRST COUSIN.— Section 529(e)(2) (defining member of family) is amended by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (B), by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (C) and by inserting "; and", and by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(D) any first cousin of such beneficiary.". (e) ADJUSTMENT OF LIMITATION ON ROOM AND BOARD DISTRIBU- TIONS. —Section 529(e)(3)(B)(ii) is amended to read as follows: "(ii) LIMITATION. —The amount treated as qualified higher education expenses by reason of clause (i) shall not exceed— "(I) the allowance (applicable to the student) for room and board included in the cost of attendance (as defined in section 472 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 108711), as in effect on the date of the enactment of the Economic Growth and Tax Relief Reconciliation Act of 2001) as determined by the eligible educational institution for such period, or "(II) if greater, the actual invoice amount the student residing in housing owned or operated by