Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 1.djvu/84
[…] (i) and (ii) (after the application of clause (v)) for such year, the taxpayer shall allocate such expenses among such distributions for purposes of determining the amount of the exclusion under clauses (i) and (ii) and section 530(d)(2)(A).". (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.— 26 USC 135. (A) Section 135(d)(2)(B) is amended by striking "the exclusion under section 530(d)(2)" and inserting "the exclusions under sections 529(c)(3)(B) and 530(d)(2)". (B) Section 221(e)(2)(A) is amended by inserting "529," after "135,". (c) ROLLOVER TO DIFFERENT PROGRAM FOR BENEFIT OF SAME DESIGNATED BENEFICIARY. —Section 529(c)(3)(C) (relating to change in beneficiaries) is amended— (1) by striking "transferred to the credit" in clause (i) and inserting "transferred— "(I) to another qualified tuition program for the benefit of the designated beneficiary, or "(II) to the credit", (2) by adding at the end the following new clause: "(iii) LIMITATION ON CERTAIN ROLLOVERS.—Clause (i)(I) shall not apply to any transfer if such transfer occurs within 12 months from the date of a previous transfer to any qualified tuition program for the benefit of the