Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 1.djvu/88
[…] the carryforward may be elected is the issuance of exempt facility bonds described in subsection (a)(13).". (c) EXEMPTION FROM GENERAL STATE VOLUME CAPS.— Para- 26 USC 146. graph (3) of section 146(g) (relating to exception for certain bonds) is amended— (1) by striking "or (12)" and inserting "(12), or (13)", and (2) by striking "and environmental enhancements of hydroelectric generating facilities" and inserting "environmental enhancements of hydroelectric generating facilities, and qualified public educational facilities". (d) EXEMPTION FROM LIMITATION ON USE FOR LAND ACQUISI- TION. —Section 147(h) (relating to certain rules not to apply to mortgage revenue bonds, qualified student loan bonds, and qualified 501(c)(3) bonds) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(3) EXEMPT FACILITY BONDS FOR QUALIFIED PUBLIC-PRIVATE SCHOOLS. — Subsection (c) shall not apply to any exempt facility bond issued as part of an issue described in section 142(a)(13) (relating to qualified public educational facilities).". (e) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. —The heading for section 147(h) is amended by striking "MORTGAGE REVENUE BONDS, QUALIFIED STUDENT LOAN BONDS, AND QUALIFIED 501(C)(3) BONDS" and inserting "CERTAIN BONDS". Applicability.