Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 1.djvu/88
[…] (f) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendments made by this section 26 USC 142 note, shall apply to bonds issued after December 31, 2001. Subtitle D—Other Provisions SEC. 431. DEDUCTION FOR HIGHER EDUCATION EXPENSES. (a) DEDUCTION ALLOWED. — Part VII of subchapter B of chapter 1 (relating to additional itemized deductions for individuals) is amended by redesignating section 222 as section 223 and by inserting after section 221 the following: "SEC. 222. QUALIFIED TUITION AND RELATED EXPENSES. "(a) ALLOWANCE OF DEDUCTION. —In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to the qualified tuition and related expenses paid by the taxpayer during the taxable year.