Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 2.djvu/180
[…] "(A) the Secretary— "(i) determines that a shorter period is sufficient to ensure effective implementation of all contract requirements; and "(ii) submits notification to the Committees on Armed Services of the House of Representatives and the Senate of the Secretary's intent to reduce the nine-month startup period; and "(B) 60 days have elapsed since the date of such notification.". Subtitle B—Senior Health Care SEC. 711. CLARIFICATIONS AND IMPROVEMENTS REGARDING THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE MEDICARE-ELIGIBLE RETIREE HEALTH CARE FUND. (a) CLARIFICATION REGARDING COVERAGE.— Subsection (b) of section 1111 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "(b) In this chapter: "(1) The term 'uniformed services retiree health care programs' means the provisions of this title or any other provision of law creating an entitlement to or eligibility for health care for a member or former member of a participating uniformed service who is entitled to retired or retainer pay, and an eligible dependent under such program.