Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 2.djvu/550
[…] "(4) APPLICABILITY.— Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary shall not take into consideration the hold-harmless provisions of this subsection for any fiscal year for purposes of calculating State or local allocations for the fiscal year under any program administered by the Secretary other than a program authorized under this part. 20 USC 6338. "SEC. 1126. SPECIAL ALLOCATION PROCEDURES. "(a) ALLOCATIONS FOR NEGLECTED CHILDREN.— "(1) IN GENERAL.—I f a State educational agency determines that a local educational agency in the State is unable or unwilling to provide for the special educational needs of children who are living in institutions for neglected children as described in section 1124(c)(1)(B), the State educational agency shall, if such agency assumes responsibility for the special educational needs of such children, receive the portion of such local educational agency's allocation under sections 1124, 1124A, 1125, and 1125A that is attributable to such children. "(2) SPECLVL RULE.— If the State educational agency does not assume such responsibility, any other State or local public agency that does assume such responsibility shall receive that portion of the local educational agency's allocation.