Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 1.djvu/217
[…] "SEC. 359d. ALLOCATION OF MARKETING ALLOTMENTS. 7 USC 1359dd. "(a) ALLOCATION TO PROCESSORS.—Whenever marketing allotments are established for a crop year under section 359c, in order to afford all interested persons an equitable opportunity to market sugar under an allotment, the Secretary shall allocate each such allotment among the processors covered by the allotment. "(b) HEARING AND NOTICE. — "(1) CANE SUGAR.— "(A) IN GENERAL. —The Secretary shall make allocations for cane sugar after a hearing, if requested by the affected sugarcane processors and growers, and on such notice as the Secretary by regulation may prescribe, in such manner and in such quantities