Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 1.djvu/74
[…] TO SECTION 631 OF THE ACT.— (1) Section 402(g)(1) is amended by adding at the end the following: " (C) CATCH-UP CONTRIBUTIONS. — In addition to subparagraph (A), in the case of an eligible participant (as defined in section 414(v)), gross income shall not include elective deferrals in excess of the applicable dollar amount under subparagraph (B) to the extent that the amount of such elective deferrals does not exceed the applicable dollar amount under section 414(v)(2)(B)(i) for the taxable year (without regard to the treatment of the elective deferrals by an applicable employer plan under section 414(v)).". (2) Section 401(a)(30) is amended by striking "402(g)(1)" and inserting "402(g)(1)(A)". (3) Section 414(v)(2) is amended by adding at the end the following: I "(D) AGGREGATION OF PLANS.— For purposes of this paragraph, plans described in clauses (i), (ii), and (iv) of paragraph (6)(A) that are maintained by the same employer (as determined under subsection (b), (c), (m) or (o)) shall be treated as a single plan, and plans described in clause (iii) of paragraph (6)(A) that are maintained by the same employer shall be treated as a single plan.". (4) Section 414(v)(3)(A)(i) is amended by striking "section 402(g), 402(h), 403(b), 404(a), 404(h), 408(k), 408(p), 415, or 457" and inserting "sections 401(a)(30), 402(h), 403(b), 408, 415(c), and 457(b)(2) (determined without regard to section 457(b)(3))". (5) Section 414(v)(3)(B) is amended by striking "section 401(a)(4), 401(a)(26), 401(k)(3), 401(k)(ll), 401(k)(12),