Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 1.djvu/74
[…] 116 STAT. 48 PUBLIC LAW 107-147—MAR. 9, 2002 employee is a beneficiary under more than 1 trust or under a trust and an annuity plan. "(ii) ELECTIVE DEFERRALS.—If, in connection with 1 or more defined contribution plans and 1 or more defined benefit plans, no amounts (other than elective deferrals (as defined in section 402(g)(3))) are contributed to any of the defined contribution plans for the taxable year, then subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to any of such defined contribution plans and defined benefit plans.", (m) AMENDMENT RELATING TO SECTION 618 OF THE ACT. — 26 USC 25B. Section 25B(d)(2)(A) is amended to read as follows: "(A) IN GENERAL.— The qualified retirement savings contributions determined under paragraph (1) shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the aggregate distributions received by the individual during the testing period from any entity of a type to which contributions under paragraph (1) may be made. The preceding sentence shall not apply to the portion of any distribution which is not includible in gross income by reason of a trustee-to-trustee transfer or a rollover distribution.", (n) AMENDMENTS RELATING TO SECTION 619 OF THE ACT. — (1) Section 45E(e)(l) is amended by striking "(n)" and inserting "(m)". (2) Section 619(d) of the Economic Growth and Tax Relief 26 USC 38 note.