Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 2.djvu/157
[…] which meets the requirements of paragraphs (1) and (2), "(II) the last day of the 8th week after the week in which the Secretary issues a certification covering the worker, "(III) 45 days after the later of the dates specified in subclause (I) or (II), if the Secretary determines there are extenuating circumstances that justify an extension in the enrollment period, or "(IV) the last day of a period determined by the Secretary to be approved for enrollment after the termination of a waiver issued pursuant to subsection (c),". SEC. 115. WAIVERS OF TRAINING REQUIREMENTS. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 231(c) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2291(c)) is amended to read as follows: " (c) WAIVERS OF TRAINING REQUIREMENTS.— "(1) ISSUANCE OF WAIVERS.— The Secretary may issue a written statement to an adversely affected worker waiving the requirement to be enrolled in training described in subsection (a)(5)(A) if the Secretary determines that it is not feasible or appropriate for the worker, because of 1 or more of the following reasons: "(A) RECALL. —The worker has been notified that the worker will be recalled by the firm from which the separation occurred.