Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 2.djvu/157
[…] "(4) SUPPLIER. — The term 'supplier' means a firm that produces and supplies directly to another firm (or subdivision) component parts for articles that were the basis for a certification of eligibility under subsection (a) of a group of workers employed by such other firm. ". SEC. 114. QUALIFYING REQUIREMENTS FOR TRADE READJUSTMENT ALLOWANCES. (a) CLARIFICATION OF CERTAIN REDUCTIONS. —Section 231(a)(3)(B) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2291(a)(3)(B)) is amended by inserting after "any unemployment insurance" the following: ", except additional compensation that is funded by a State and is not reimbursed from any Federal funds,". (b) ENROLLMENT IN TRAINING REQUIREMENT. —Section 231(a)(5)(A) of such Act (19 U.S.C. 2291(a)(5)(A)) is amended— (1) by inserting "(i)" after "(A)"; (2) by adding "and" after the comma at the end; and (3) by adding at the end the following: "(ii) the enrollment required under clause (i) occurs