Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 2.djvu/592
[…] "(2) To EFFECT THE INVOLUNTARY RETURN. —The term "to effect the involuntary return" means to require, by means of physical force or circumstances amounting to a threat thereof, a person to return to a country against the person's will, regardless of whether the person is physically present in the United States and regardless of whether the United States acts directly or through an agent.". SEC. 242. UNITED STATES MEMBERSHIP IN THE INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION FOR MIGRATION. Section 2(a) of the Migration and Refugee Assistance Act of 1962 (22 U.S.C. 2601(a)) is amended to read as follows: "(a)(1) The President is authorized to continue membership for the United States in the International Organization for Migration in accordance with the constitution of such organization approved in Venice, Italy, on October 19, 1953, as amended in Geneva, Switzerland, on November 24, 1998, upon entry into force of such amendments. "(2) For the purpose of assisting in the movement of refugees and migrants, there are authorized to be appropriated to the President such amounts as may be necessary from time to time for payment by the United States of its contributions to the International Organization for Migration and all