Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 2.djvu/596
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 2.djvu/596

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

116 STAT. 1378 PUBLIC LAW 107-228—SEPT. 30, 2002 (2) by striking "Foreign Service star" each place it appears and inserting "Thomas Jefferson Star for Foreign Service". SEC. 312. PRESIDENTIAL RANK AWARDS. (a) COMPARABLE PAYMENTS.— Section 405(b)(3) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 3965(b)(3)) is amended by striking the second sentence and inserting "Payments under this paragraph to a member of the Senior Foreign Service may not exceed, in any fiscal year, the percentage of basic pay established under section 4507(e)(1) of title 5, United States Code, for a Meritorious Executive, except that payments of the percentage of the basic pay established under section 4507(e)(2) of such title for Distinguished Executives may be made in any fiscal year to up to 1 percent of the members of the Senior Foreign Service.". 22 USC 3965 (b) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendment made by subsection (a) note. shall take effect October 1, 2002. SEC. 313. FOREIGN SERVICE NATIONAL SAVINGS FUND. Section 408(a)(1) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 3968(a)(1)) is amended in the third sentence by striking "(C)" and all