Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 2.djvu/596
[…] not required for the current needs of the Fund; and (II) shall be public monies, which are authorized to be appropriated and remain available without fiscal year limitation to pay benefits, to be invested in public debt obligations bearing interest at rates determined by the Secretary of the Treasury taking into consideration current average market yields on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States of comparable maturity, and to pay administrative expenses.". SEC. 314. CLARIFICATION OF SEPARATION FOR CAUSE. (a) IN GENERAL.— Section 610(a) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 4010(a)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (1), by inserting "decide to" after "may"; (2) by strifcng paragraphs (2), (3), (4), (5), and (6); and (3) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following: "(2)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), whenever the Secretary decides under paragraph (1) to separate, on the basis of misconduct, any member of the Service (other than a United States citizen employed under section 311 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 who is not a family member) who either— "(i) is serving under a career appointment, or "(ii) is serving under a limited appointment, the member may not be separated from the Service until the member receives a hearing before the Foreign Service Grievance Board and the Board decides that cause for separation has been established, unless