Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 2.djvu/654
[…] "(d) PRIORITY TO CERTAIN COUNTRIES.— In selecting personnel for education and training pursuant to this section, priority should be given to personnel from countries determined by the Secretary of State to be countries frequently transited by proliferation-related shipments of cargo.". SEC. 1304. RELOCATION OF SCIENTISTS. (a) REINSTATEMENT OF CLASSIFICATION AUTHORITY.— Section 4 of the Soviet Scientists Immigration Act of 1992 (Public Law 102- 509; 106 Stat. 3316; 8 U.S.C. 1153 note) is amended by striking subsection (d) and inserting the following: "(d) DURATION OF AUTHORITY.— The authority under subsection (a) shall be in effect during the following periods: "(1) The period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act and ending 4 years after such date. "(2) The period beginning on the date of the enactment of the Security Assistance Act of 2002 and ending 4 yeeirs after such date.". (b) LIMITATION ON NUMBER OF SCIENTISTS ELIGIBLE FOR VISAS UNDER AUTHORITY.— Section 4(c) of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1153 note) is amended by striking "750" and inserting